Fall 2018 COURSES

Fall 2018
September - December 2018

Sunday Core Classes: 2:00-6:00pm


Block I: College Preparation, 2:00-3:15pm

College Preparation
Professor Ashley Young and Professor Navina Vemuri


Block II:  Electives, 3:15-4:30
Biology
Professor Alex Escobar and Professor Pedro Marquez-Zacarias
Creative Writing
Dr. Cindy Lutenbacher and Dr. Rebecca Kumar

Block III: Human Rights, 4:30-5:45pm
Incarceration Nation: Race, Immigration, and Criminalization in the U.S.
Dr. Laura Emiko Soltis


Thursday Arts Class: 8:00-10:00pm
Mural Project
Professor Charmaine Minniefield

Saturday SAT Class: 10am-12pm
SAT Bootcamp
Professor Parth Viswanathan and Professor Jasmine Ko

Summer 2018 COURSES

 SUMMER 2018
June-August 2018


Sunday Core Classes: 2:00-4:00pm
College Preparation
Professors Laura Emiko Soltis and Hodari James
SAT Boot Camp
Professors Jasmine Ko and Parth Viswanathan


Thursday Arts Classes: 8:00-10:00pm
Freedom University Mural Project
Professors Charmaine Minniefield and Fahamu Pecou
Latin Dance
Professor Simone Maccarrone

 

Spring 2018 COURSES

SPRING 2018
January-May 2018

Block I: CLEP Electives, 2:00-3:30

Spanish Literature
Dr. Fernando Esquivel-Suarez and Dr. Luis Gonzalez-Barrios
Biology
Dr. Alexander Escobar and Dr. Maira Goytia
French
Professor Hugo Bujon and Professor Brendan Moore

Block II:  Human Rights, 3:30-4:30
Movement Leadership Training
Dr. Laura Emiko Soltis and Professor Arizbeth Sanchez

Block III: College Preparation, 4:30-6:00
Legal Studies
Professor Tanya Washington and Professor Tiffany Roberts
Creative Writing
Dr. Cindy Lutenbacher and Dr. Gregg Murray

Arts Classes: 8:00-9:30pm
Drawing and Painting
Professor Charmaine Minniefield
Latin Dance
Professor Simone Maccarrone

 

Untitled design (10).png

FALL 2017

September-December, 2017

Block I: CLEP Electives, 2:00-3:15

Spanish Literature
Dr. Fernando Esquivel-Suarez and Dr. Luis Gonzalez-Barrios

Biology
Dr. Alexander Escobar and Dr. Maira Goytia

 

Block II:  Human Rights, 3:15-4:45

Human Rights and Immigration in the United States:

The Making of the Undocumented Student Movement

Dr. Laura Emiko Soltis

 

Block III: College Preparation, 4:45-6:00

College 101: Welcoming Colleges, the Common Application, and the Personal Statement

Professor Ashley Young

 

SPRING 2017

January-May, 2017

Block I: Latin American Studies, 1:30-2:45pm

Gender in Latin America

Professor Yanna Yannakakis and Professor Karen Stolley

 

Block II: CLEP College Credit Electives, 3:00-4:15pm

General Chemistry, Professor Daniel Deocampo

or

Biological Sciences, Professor Alexander Escobar

or

French, Professor Subha Xavier and Professor Claire Berger
Graduate Assistants: Hugo Bujon and Brendan Moore

 

Block III: Creative Arts Electives, 4:30-5:45pm

Graphic Design, Professor Pamela Barba

or

Poetry and Creative Writing, Professor Cindy Lutenbacher

 

Block IV: Undocumented Student Space, 6:00-7:00pm

Student-run space for individual projects and collective well-being

Untitled design (10).png

FALL 2016

September-December, 2016

Block I: CLEP College Credit Courses, 1:30-2:45

College Algebra, Professor Benito Thompson

or

U.S. Government, Professor Ryan Maltese

 

Block II: Latin American Studies, 3:00-4:15

Border Studies: Immigration, Identity, and the Undocumented Student Movement

Professor Laura Emiko Soltis

 

Block III: College Preparation, 4:30-5:45

The College Essay, SAT Preparation, and Completing the Common App

Professor Lauren Johnson

 

Block IV: Health and Well-Being, 6:00-7:00

Yoga or Cross Country

Professor Nicola Graves

 

SPRING 2016

January-June, 2016

Block I: Arts Elective

2:00-3:15pm

Graphic Design, Professor Pamela Barba

(or)

Theater as Art and Activism, Professor Karyl Davis

(or)

Freedom University Singers: A Capella Vocal Ensemble, Professors Tyrone Webb and Joel Thompson

 

Block II: Social Science

3:30-4:45pm

A People's History of the United States, Professor Laura Emiko Soltis

 

Block III: Health and Well-Being Elective

5:00-6:00pm

Meditation and Yoga, Professors Brendan Ozawa-de Silva and Nicola Graves

(or)

Freedom University Track Team, Student Initiative

Untitled design (10).png

FALL 2015

September-December, 2015

Block 1: Debate and Public Speaking

2:00-3:15pm

Professors Ed Lee and Karyl Davis

 

Block II: Mindfulness and Compassion: The Science, Theory, and Practice of Meditation

3:30-4:45pm

Professor Brendan Ozawa-de Silva

 

Block III: College Preparation and SAT/ACT Tutoring

5:00-6:15pm

Professor Ashley Young

 

SPRING 2015

January-June, 2015

Block 1: Freedom University Singers

2:00-2:50pm

Professor Tyrone Webb

 

Block II: Human Rights

3:00-3:50pm

Race, Immigration, and Incarceration in the United States

Professor Laura Emiko Soltis

 

Block III: Debate and Public Speaking

4:00-4:50pm

Professor Ed Le and Professor Karyl Davis

 

Block IV: College Preparation

5:00-5:50pm

Professor Maria Arreguin and Professor Lauren Johnson

Untitled design (10).png

FALL 2014

September-December, 2014

Block I: History and Politics

2:00-2:50pm

Modern Mexico: History, Politics, and Culture

Professor Raúl Diego Rivera Hernández

 

Block II: Arts Elective

3:00-3:50pm

Documentary Photography: Freedom University Photo Project 2014

Professor Laura Emiko Soltis

or

Music Theory, Composition, and Performance

Professor Joel Thompson

 

Block III: Skill-Building and Leadership Development

4:00-4:50pm

Human Rights in the United States: History, Theory, and Skill-Building for Social Change

Professor Laura Emiko Soltis and featured guest speakers

 

Block IV: College Preparation

5:00-5:50pm

SAT Preparation and the College Application Essay

Professor Gerardo De La Torre and Professor Maria Quiñones

Andy Kim, Coordinator


Freedom University

Our first years: 2011-2014

Spring Term II, 2014

Global Migration in the Americas: Rethinking Race, Gender, and Labor

Dr. Laura Emiko Soltis

March 23- June 8

 

Spring Term I, 2014

Negotiating Identities in Visual Culture and Performance

Dr. Betina Kaplan, Dr. Diego del Pozo

January 12- March 2

Untitled design (10).png

Fall Term II, 2013

Gender Identities and Writing the Self

Dr. Dana Bultman, Dr. JoBeth Allen

November 17- December 15, 2013

 

Fall Term I, 2013

Who Belongs Here?: Race, Identity, and Social Movements in the U.S. South

Dr. Laura Emiko Soltis

September 1- November 10, 2013

 

Spring Term II, 2013

Introduction to Ethnic Studies

Dr. Lorgia García Peña

March 17 - May 12th, 2013

 

Spring Term I, 2013

Ancient World Cultures

Prof. Dana Bultman

January 13 - March 10, 2013

Untitled design (10).png

Fall 2012

Mexican and United States History in Global Perspective

Dr. Pamela Voekel and Dr. Bethany Moreton

Untitled design (10).png

Fall 2011

American Civilization I  

Dr. Betina Kaplan, Dr. Lorgia García-Peña, Dr. Pamela Voekel, Dr. Bethany Moreton